Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Brooklands Tennis Club app

View

Annual Tournament 2019 Results

By Olenka Brain

The sun shone down brightly on our finalists this year and showcased some really high quality tennis. Four finals were played on Saturday afternoon.

The sun continued to shine into the evening, and members saw Judy Taylor (Chair) and Dermot Reagan (Tournament Organiser) present the trophies to the winners, following a lovely BBQ provided by Paul.

The winners of each category were:-

Mixed Doubles: Matty Bhunjun and Georgie McCarthy
Mens Doubles: Paul Fellows and Shadab Khan
Ladies Doubles: Lindsay Okeke and Georgie McCarthy
Mens Singles: Matty Bhunjun

No ladies singles was played this year due to lack of entries.

And we must also say a big well done to our other finalists for their outstanding efforts:
Mixed Doubles: Dave Lindsay and Grace Terry
Mens Doubles: Patrice Chateauneuf and Pete Terry
Ladies Doubles: Paula Terry and Christine Chau
Mens Singles: Kev Bhunjun

Finally, many thanks to Dermot for running the tournament!

Updated 20:10 - 24 Jun 2019 by Olenka Brain

Where next?

Talented duo off to play at Wimbledon!!! Andy Brisdon and Ethan Barrett qualify to play at Wimbledon in the National Finals of the Road to Wimbledon Competition between 11th-17th August!
A fantastic season for Brooklands juniors ! What a weekend -4 teams through to the Cheshire play offs/finals !

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Mon 22 Jul
h
Mens 1 NE Cheshire Woodside
League 18:30
a
Men's D Team SW Manchester Division 4 Urmston D
League 18:30
a
Ladies SWMan 2 High Legh
League 18:30
Tue 23 Jul
h
Mens B SWMan Croftside
League 18:30
h
Ladies NEC 1 Bramhall Queensgate 4
League 18:30
Wed 24 Jul
h
Mens A SW Man Northern Aces B
League 18:30
Thu 25 Jul
h
Mens C SWMan Claremont C
League 18:30
a
Ladies SWMan 1 Hale Village
League 18:30
Sun 28 Jul
a
Mens B SWMan Glossop
League 10:00
Mon 29 Jul
a
Mens C SWMan Hale Village C
League 18:30
h
Men's D Team SW Manchester Division 4 Flixton B
League 18:30
a
Ladies SWMan 1 Albert
League 18:30
Tue 30 Jul
a
Mens A SW Man Bowdon Bowling B
League 18:30
Wed 31 Jul
h
Ladies SWMan 1 Albert
League 18:30
Thu 1 Aug
h
Ladies SWMan 2 Fallowfield B
League 18:30

News sponsor

Club sponsor